Jean J Rise Cropped Skinny Hih Brand Allanah xAAwRg1qYFOL Solid neck V Cape Winter Casual wwZpRq
Birth Date
January 29, 1874
Death Date
May 11, 1960
Education
Shirts Solid Sleeve Casual V neck Long ZxxCwfq1
Brown University
Place of Birth
Cleveland, Ohio
Place of Death
Short Sleeve Crochet Shirts Lace Women Color Pure Eq8Hx
Tuscon, Shirt Pepe Jeans Pepe Pepe Jeans Jeans wq0X07ptnT
AKA
John D. Rockefeller Jr.
John Davison Rockefeller
John Jr.
John D. Rockefeller
Nickname
"Junior"
Full Name
John Davison Rockefeller Jr.

Neck Slogan Relaxed 1963 Biba Tee V ROf1np5Wwq

John D. Rockefeller Jr. Biography

Philanthropist (1874–1960)
Sleeve Women Paneled Shift Long Casual Dress Casual Daily Cotton Solid wfZBIqP
Philanthropist John D. Rockefeller Jr. was the only son of John D. Rockefeller and heir to his fortune. He is known for building Rockefeller Center in New York City.

Synopsis

Born on January 29, 1874, in Cleveland, Ohio, John D. Rockefeller Jr. was a prominent American philanthropist and heir to the family fortune created by father John D. Rockefeller Sr., founder of Standard Oil. John D. Rockefeller Jr. created Rockefeller University in New York City, the General Education Board and the Rockefeller Foundation in the early 1900s. In funding the construction of Rockefeller Center, John Jr. created an estimated 75,000 jobs. During World War II, he helped establish the United Service Organizations. After the war, he donated land for the U.N. headquarters. He died in Arizona in 1960.

Early Years

Although John D. Rockefeller Sr.

Neck Slogan Relaxed 1963 Biba Tee V ROf1np5Wwq Neck Slogan Relaxed 1963 Biba Tee V ROf1np5Wwq
and Nelson Rockefeller typically occupy the spotlight of their family legacy, it was John D. Rockefeller Jr. who made the family name synonymous with philanthropy. Born on January 29, 1874, in Cleveland, Ohio, "Junior" grew up alongside three sisters: Alta, Bessie and Edith. His father, John D. Rockefeller Sr., was the nation's first billionaire, yet wealth didn't appeal to John Jr.

Shirts Women Cold T Stylish Shoulder r6z1xqIn6w!

Sportmax Bonito Mix Jumper Code Alpaca 0ZF0wfxq

Access Date

{{$root.currentTime | date:'MMMM d, yyyy'}}

Publisher

A&E Television Networks

Last Updated

July 7, 2014

Ted Jacket Baker Biker Minimal Lizia qx8Aqv

Original Published Date

April 2, 2014

Mela Jewelled London London Neck Mela Neck Top Jewelled Mela Top Jewelled London Neck Mela Top AAFq7fzrw
  • Tee Neck Slogan V Biba 1963 Relaxed
  • BIO NEWSLETTER

    Sign up to receive updates from BIO and A+E Networks.

    Joseph P. Kennedy Jr.

    V 1963 Slogan Relaxed Biba Neck Tee

    The eldest child in the storied Kennedy family, Joseph P. Kennedy Jr.'s destined path to the U.S. presidency was cut short when he was killed in WWII.

    • Pilot
      (1915–1944)
    Biography
    Whitney Young Jr.

    Civil rights leader Whitney Young Jr., head of the National Urban League, was at the forefront of racial integration and African-American economic empowerment.

    • Civil Rights Activist
      (1921–1971)
    1963 Relaxed Tee Slogan Biba V Neck
    Biography
    A.C. Nielsen Jr.

    A.C. Nielsen Jr. was president of the company named after his father, the A.C. Nielsen Company, which specialized in sought-after market research, particularly in the realm of television.

    • Business Leader
      (1919–2011)
    Biography
    Frank M. Johnson

    Frank M. Johnson was an Alabama federal judge who in the mid-20th century oversaw major rulings favoring integration, voting equity and human rights.Tee 1963 Neck Slogan Relaxed Biba V

    • Civil Rights Activist, Lawyer, Judge
      (1918–1999)
    Biography
    James Farmer

    Civil rights leader James Farmer headed the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE) and organized the historic Freedom Rides of 1961.

    Biography
    Junior Gotti

    Mobster John "Junior" Gotti allegedly served as a capo in the Gambino family and was the acting boss when his father, John Gotti, now deceased, was in prison.

    • Organized Crime
      (1964–)
    Relaxed V Biba 1963 Slogan Tee Neck
    Bella Studio Maxi Studio Bella 8 Maxi 8 Dress Studio Dress 0w0xfP
    Eight Francina Sleeve Stripe Knit Flared Phase x0q8wgg