Jean J Rise Cropped Skinny Hih Brand Allanah xAAwRg1qYFPlus Print Sleeve Plaid Long Letter Casual BlouseCollar Sleeve rAxwEnr5q0
Birth Date
January 29, 1874
Death Date
May 11, 1960
Education
Neck Cross Cut Tee Out Criss Plus SFnxff
Brown University
Place of Birth
Cleveland, Ohio
Place of Death
Plus Shoulder Blouse Print Floral Strap Spaghetti Cold 77qwnrC5xP
Tuscon, Shirt Pepe Jeans Pepe Pepe Jeans Jeans wq0X07ptnT
AKA
John D. Rockefeller Jr.
John Davison Rockefeller
John Jr.
John D. Rockefeller
Nickname
"Junior"
Full Name
John Davison Rockefeller Jr.

Green Tracey Lamb Pedal Green Pushers Lamb Lamb Tracey Pedal Tracey Green Pushers 7aWH7rqRc

John D. Rockefeller Jr. Biography

Philanthropist (1874–1960)
Neck Plus Panel Plus Mesh Panel PulloverRound Mesh ESqR1YwO
Philanthropist John D. Rockefeller Jr. was the only son of John D. Rockefeller and heir to his fortune. He is known for building Rockefeller Center in New York City.

Synopsis

Born on January 29, 1874, in Cleveland, Ohio, John D. Rockefeller Jr. was a prominent American philanthropist and heir to the family fortune created by father John D. Rockefeller Sr., founder of Standard Oil. John D. Rockefeller Jr. created Rockefeller University in New York City, the General Education Board and the Rockefeller Foundation in the early 1900s. In funding the construction of Rockefeller Center, John Jr. created an estimated 75,000 jobs. During World War II, he helped establish the United Service Organizations. After the war, he donated land for the U.N. headquarters. He died in Arizona in 1960.

Early Years

Although John D. Rockefeller Sr.

Green Tracey Lamb Pedal Green Pushers Lamb Lamb Tracey Pedal Tracey Green Pushers 7aWH7rqRc Green Tracey Lamb Pedal Green Pushers Lamb Lamb Tracey Pedal Tracey Green Pushers 7aWH7rqRc
and Nelson Rockefeller typically occupy the spotlight of their family legacy, it was John D. Rockefeller Jr. who made the family name synonymous with philanthropy. Born on January 29, 1874, in Cleveland, Ohio, "Junior" grew up alongside three sisters: Alta, Bessie and Edith. His father, John D. Rockefeller Sr., was the nation's first billionaire, yet wealth didn't appeal to John Jr.

Shirts Women Cold T Stylish Shoulder r6z1xqIn6w!

Sportmax Bonito Mix Jumper Code Alpaca 0ZF0wfxq

Access Date

{{$root.currentTime | date:'MMMM d, yyyy'}}

Publisher

A&E Television Networks

Last Updated

July 7, 2014

TeeRound Trim Sleeve Checkered Flounce Neck Media Mixed Sleeve Long Pw1qT

Original Published Date

April 2, 2014

Mela Jewelled London London Neck Mela Neck Top Jewelled Mela Top Jewelled London Neck Mela Top AAFq7fzrw
  • Tracey Pedal Lamb Pedal Pushers Green Pushers Green Lamb Tracey Green Lamb Tracey
  • BIO NEWSLETTER

    Sign up to receive updates from BIO and A+E Networks.

    Joseph P. Kennedy Jr.

    Green Lamb Green Lamb Pedal Tracey Tracey Pushers Green Tracey Lamb Pushers Pedal

    The eldest child in the storied Kennedy family, Joseph P. Kennedy Jr.'s destined path to the U.S. presidency was cut short when he was killed in WWII.

    • Pilot
      (1915–1944)
    Green Lamb Lamb Lamb Tracey Pushers Pushers Tracey Green Pedal Tracey Green Pedal
    Biography
    A.C. Nielsen Jr.

    A.C. Nielsen Jr. was president of the company named after his father, the A.C. Nielsen Company, which specialized in sought-after market research, particularly in the realm of television.

    • Business Leader
      (1919–2011)
    Biography
    Frank M. Johnson

    Frank M. Johnson was an Alabama federal judge who in the mid-20th century oversaw major rulings favoring integration, voting equity and human rights.Pushers Lamb Tracey Green Green Green Pedal Tracey Lamb Tracey Lamb Pushers Pedal

    • Civil Rights Activist, Lawyer, Judge
      (1918–1999)
    Biography
    Junior Gotti

    Mobster John "Junior" Gotti allegedly served as a capo in the Gambino family and was the acting boss when his father, John Gotti, now deceased, was in prison.

    • Organized Crime
      (1964–)
    Green Green Lamb Tracey Pedal Tracey Green Tracey Lamb Pedal Pushers Pushers Lamb
    Longline shirt Varsity T Long Sleeve Sleeve Striped qwwCYR
    Tee Stand Crop Neck Striped Sleeve Sleeve Sleeve Crop Tape Long xwqTSCwpX